Committees

THE GENERAL BODY

The General Body consists of the following members:

1.
Hon'ble Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare
President
2.
Minister of Stare for Health & Family Welfare Government of India, Nirman Bhavan, New Delhi - 110 011
Vice President
3.
Hon'ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government Of Tamil Nadu
Vice President
4.
Secretary (AYUSH) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Member
5.
Joint Secretary (AYUSH)
Member
6.
Additional Secretary (FA) Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Member
7.
Chairman, Scientific Advisory Committee (Siddha)
Member
8.
Secretary, Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu
Member
9.
Director General, CCRS, Chennai
Member
10.
Director, SCRI, Chennai
Member
11.
The Vice - chancellor The Tamil Nadu Dr.M.G.R.Medical University, Chennai-32
Member
12.
Principal, Government Siddha Medical College, Chennai-106
Member
13.
HOD Siddha, Tamil University, Thanjavur (TN)
Member
14 -16.
3 Siddha Experts
Member
17 -18.
Hereditary Siddha Practitioners nominated by President of General Body
Member
19.
Special Commissioner, Commissionerate of ISM&H
Member
20.
Director, NIS, Chennai-47
Member secretary

 

THE GOVERNING COUNCIL

The Governing Council of the Society consists of the following members:

1.
Secretary, (ISM&H) Ministry of Health & F.W. Govt. of India New Delhi
Chairperson
2.
Director (Ay.& Sid) Department of ISM&H Ministry of Health & F.W.
Member
3.
Joint Secy. (ISM&H) Ministry of Health & F.W
Member
4.
Joint Secretary (FA) Ministry of Health & F.W
Member
5.
Secretary (H&FW) Govt. of Tamil Nadu or his nominee
Member
6.
Director General CCRS, Chennai
Member
7.
Director SCRI, Chennai
Member
8-9.
two eminent persons from the filed of Siddha to be nominated by the President from amongst the members of the General Body
Member
10.
Director, National Institute of Siddha
Member secretary

 

STANDING FINANCE COMMITTEE

1.
Joint Secretary (ISM), Department of ISM&H, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Chairperson
2.
Joint Secretary (FA), Ministry of H&FW
Member
3.
Secretary (H&FW), Govt. of Tamil Nadu or his nominee
Member
4.
Asst. Adviser/ Deputy Adviser- Siddha
Member
5.
Siddha Expert (from General Body)
Member
6.
Director, National Institute of Siddha
Convenor

 

SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

1.
Dr.P.Jeyaprakash Narayanan,M.D(S), Senior Siddha Physician, Siddhalaya, 31/2, Flowers Road, Arumbakkam,Chennai-600106
Chairman
2.
Dr.K.Palanichamy, BIM, 250/2, H.I.G.Flat, Pioneer Colony, Anna Nagar West Extension, Chennai-600101.
Member
3.
Dr.G.Senthilvel, M.D(S), Ph.D(Siddha), A-52, Anoop Nagar, Upper Ground Floor,   Uttam Nagar, New Delhi – 110059.
Member
4.
Dr.R.Suresh Kumar, M.Sc., Ph.D, Assistant Professor (Microbiology), Government Siddha Medical College, Arumbakkam, Chennai-600106.
Member
5.
Director General, Central Council for Research in Siddha, Arumbakkam, Chennai - 600 106
Member
6.
Director, Siddha Central Research Institute, Arumbakkam, Chennai – 600106.
Member
7.
Principal, Govt.Siddha Medical College, Arumbakkam, Chennai-600 106
Member
8.
Principal, Govt.Siddha Medical College, Palayamkottai, Tirunelveli - 627 002
Member
9.
Principal, Madras Medical College, Chennai.
Member
10.
Director, National Institute of Siddha, Chennai.
Member Secretary

 

INSTITUTIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEE (IEC)

Institutional Ethics Committee has been reconstituted on 07-03-2016

S.No
Name and Address
Position
1.
Dr.V.Subramanian, JD(Rtd.), IM&.H., 1063, 25th Street, H Block, Ponni Colony, Anna Nagar, Chennai – 600 040.
Chairman
2.
Prof.Dr.V.Banumathi, Director, NIS, Chennai-600047.
Member Secretary
3.
Dr.K.Palanichamy, 250/2, H.I.G.Flat, Pioneer Colony, Anna Nagar West Extension, Chennai-600101.
ASU – Representative
4.
Dr.K.Kathiravan, Assistant Professor, Department of Biotechnology, University of Madras.
Basic scientist – Member
5.
Prof.Dr.M.Rajasekaran, Professor Gunapadam, NIS, Chennai, 600047.
Siddha Clinician - Member
6.
Dr.Balaji, Royapettah Hospital, Chennai.
Modern Medicine Clinician – Member
7.
Mrs. Swapna Sundar, IP DOME, No.8, Ega trade centre , 809 Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk, Chennai 600010.
Lawyer – Member
8.
Dr.Suresh Kumar, Assistant Professor (Microbiology), GSMC, Chennai - 600106.
Basic Scientist – Member
9.
Shri R.Kumar, 8/1, 4th main road, Ramakrishna nagar, Ernavoor, Ennore, Chennai-600057.
Philosopher – Member
10.
Shri Soloman Raja, No.11/3, 4th Street, Periyar Nagar, Irumbuliyur, West Tambaram. Chenni-600045
Public – Member
11.
Shri.M.Subramanian, Senior Research Officer (Stat.), NIS, Chennai - 600047.
Social Scientist – Member

 

Institutional Animal Ethics Committee (IAEC)

Institutional Animal Ethics Committe members w.e.f. 3-8-2016 as per Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt.of India.

S.No
Name
Designation
1.
Prof. Dr.V.Banumathi, Director, NIS
Chairman
2.
Dr.(Mrs) M. Naseema
No.5, 10th East street, Kamaraj nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai - 600041
Scientist from different biological discipline
3.
Dr.K. Nachimuthu
No.4, Damodharan Street, Panchavadi, Chetpet, Chennai-600031. e-mail: nachimuthu@hotmail.com
Main Nominee
4.
Dr.D. Alwin 
Dept. of Animal House, SRM medical college and hospital,
SRM University, Potheri
Chennai – 603203. e-mail: hod.animalhouse@ktr.srmuniv.ac.in
Link Nominee
5.
Dr.S.Vairamuthu 
Associate Professor & Head,
Centralised Clinical Laboratory,
Madras Veterinary College, Vepery, Chennai-600007. Email:drvairu@yahoo.com.
Scientist from outside the Institute
6.
Dr.A.Hannah Rachel Vasanthi 
Associate Professor, Dept.of Biotechnology,
School of Life Sciences,
Pondicherry University, Pondicherry. Email:hrvasanthi@gmail.com
Socially Aware Nominee
7.
Dr.B.R.Senthilkumar 
Assistant Professor (Physiology),
National Institute of Siddha, Chennai - 600047.
Member Secretary and Scientist from different biological discipline
8.
Dr.P. Muthusamy 
Veterinarian,
National Institute of Siddha, Chennai - 600047
Veterinarian
9.
Dr.V.Suba 
Assistant Professor (Pharmacology),
National Institute of Siddha, Chennai - 600047
Scientist In-charge of animal house facility

 

Complaints Committee

S.No
Name
Designation
1.
Dr.I.Sangeetha,
Asst. Professor (Modern medicine), NIS
Chairman
2.
Smt.Sindu B. Prabhu,
Accounts Officer,
NIS
Member
3.
Dr.V. Mahalakshmi,
Lecturer,
Department of Sirappu Maruthuvam, NIS
Member
4.
Dr.M. Ramamurthy,
Lecturer,
Department of Noi Naadal, NIS
Member
5.
Dr. M. Shiamala Baby
N.G.O Member (Other body)