Committees

THE GENERAL BODY

The General Body consists of the following members:

1.
Hon'ble Minister of AYUSH, Govt. of India
President
2.
Hon'ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government Of Tamil Nadu
Vice President
3.
Secretary (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India
Member
4.
Additional Secretary & Financial Adviser, Ministry of Health & FW, Govt. of India
Member
5.
Joint Secretary (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India
Member
6.
Secretary (Health) Govt. of Tamil Nadu
Member
7.
Special Commissioner, Commissionerate of Indian Systems of Medicine, Govt. of Tamil Nadu
Member
8.
Advisor (S)/Jt.Adv. (S)/Dy.Adv.(S), Ministry of AYUSH, Govt. of India
Member
9.
Vice Chancellor, The Tamil Nadu Dr. M.G.R. Medical University, Chennai-32
Member
10.
Director General, CCRS, Chennai
Member
11.
Chairman, Scientific Advisory Committee (Siddha), CCRS, Chennai
Member
12.
Director, CRI Siddha, Chennai
Member
13.
Principal, Government Siddha Medical College, Palayamkottai, Tamil Nadu
Member
14.
HOD (Siddha), Tamil University, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu
Member
15 -17.
3 Siddha Experts as nominated by the President of General Body
Member
18 -19.
Two Hereditary Practitioners as nominated by the President of General Body
Member
20.
Director, National Insitute of Siddha, Chennai
Member Secretary

 

THE GOVERNING COUNCIL

The Governing Council of the Society consists of the following members:

1.
Secretary, (AYUSH), Govt. of India, New Delhi
Chairperson
2.
Director (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH
Member
3.
Joint Secy. (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH
Member
4.
Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India
Member
5.
Secretary (H&FW) Govt. of Tamil Nadu or his nominee
Member
6.
Director General, CCRS, Chennai
Member
7.
Director, CRI, Chennai
Member
8-9.
Two eminent persons from the filed of Siddha to be nominated by the President from amongst the members of the General Body
Member
10.
Director, National Institute of Siddha, Chennai - 47
Member Secretary

 

STANDING FINANCE COMMITTEE

1.
Joint Secretary (AYUSH), Ministry of AYUSH
Chairperson
2.
Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Health &Family Welfare, Govt. of India 
Member
3.
Secretary (H), Govt. of Tamil Nadu or his nominee
Member
4.
Advisor (S) / Jt. Advisor (S) / Deputy Advisor (S), Ministry of AYUSH
Member
5.
One hereditary practitioner to be nominated by the President from amongst the members of the General Body
Member
6.
Director, National Institute of Siddha
Convenor

 

SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

1.
Dr.P.Jeyaprakash Narayanan,M.D(S), Senior Siddha Physician, Siddhalaya, 31/2, Flowers Road, Arumbakkam,Chennai-600106
Chairman
2.
Dr.K.Palanichamy, BIM, 250/2, H.I.G.Flat, Pioneer Colony, Anna Nagar West Extension, Chennai-600101.
Member
3.
Dr.G.Senthilvel, M.D(S), Ph.D(Siddha), A-52, Anoop Nagar, Upper Ground Floor,   Uttam Nagar, New Delhi – 110059.
Member
4.
Dr.R.Suresh Kumar, M.Sc., Ph.D, Assistant Professor (Microbiology), Government Siddha Medical College, Arumbakkam, Chennai-600106.
Member
5.
Director General, Central Council for Research in Siddha, Arumbakkam, Chennai - 600 106
Member
6.
Director, Siddha Central Research Institute, Arumbakkam, Chennai – 600106.
Member
7.
Principal, Govt.Siddha Medical College, Arumbakkam, Chennai-600 106
Member
8.
Principal, Govt.Siddha Medical College, Palayamkottai, Tirunelveli - 627 002
Member
9.
Principal, Madras Medical College, Chennai.
Member
10.
Director, National Institute of Siddha, Chennai.
Member Secretary

 

INSTITUTIONAL ETHICS COMMITTEE (IEC)

Institutional Ethics Committee has been reconstituted on 07-03-2016

S.No
Name and Address
Position
1.
Dr.V.Subramanian, JD(Rtd.), IM&.H., 1063, 25th Street, H Block, Ponni Colony, Anna Nagar, Chennai – 600 040.
Chairman
2.
Prof.Dr.V.Banumathi, Director, NIS, Chennai-600047.
Member Secretary
3.
Dr.K.Palanichamy, 250/2, H.I.G.Flat, Pioneer Colony, Anna Nagar West Extension, Chennai-600101.
ASU – Representative
4.
Dr.K.Kathiravan, Assistant Professor, Department of Biotechnology, University of Madras.
Basic scientist – Member
5.
Prof.Dr.M.Rajasekaran, Professor Gunapadam, NIS, Chennai, 600047.
Siddha Clinician - Member
6.
Dr.Balaji, Royapettah Hospital, Chennai.
Modern Medicine Clinician – Member
7.
Mrs. Swapna Sundar, IP DOME, No.8, Ega trade centre , 809 Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk, Chennai 600010.
Lawyer – Member
8.
Dr.Suresh Kumar, Assistant Professor (Microbiology), GSMC, Chennai - 600106.
Basic Scientist – Member
9.
Shri R.Kumar, 8/1, 4th main road, Ramakrishna nagar, Ernavoor, Ennore, Chennai-600057.
Philosopher – Member
10.
Shri Soloman Raja, No.11/3, 4th Street, Periyar Nagar, Irumbuliyur, West Tambaram. Chenni-600045
Public – Member
11.
Shri.M.Subramanian, Senior Research Officer (Stat.), NIS, Chennai - 600047.
Social Scientist – Member

 

Institutional Animal Ethics Committee (IAEC)

Institutional Animal Ethics Committe members w.e.f. 3-8-2016 as per Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt.of India.

S.No
Name
Designation
1.
Prof. Dr.V.Banumathi, Director, NIS
Chairman
2.
Dr.(Mrs) M. Naseema
No.5, 10th East street, Kamaraj nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai - 600041
Scientist from different biological discipline
3.
Dr.K. Nachimuthu
No.4, Damodharan Street, Panchavadi, Chetpet, Chennai-600031. e-mail: nachimuthu@hotmail.com
Main Nominee
4.
Dr.S.Vairamuthu 
Associate Professor & Head,
Centralised Clinical Laboratory,
Madras Veterinary College, Vepery, Chennai-600007. Email:drvairu@yahoo.com.
Scientist from outside the Institute
5.
Dr.A.Hannah Rachel Vasanthi 
Associate Professor, Dept.of Biotechnology,
School of Life Sciences,
Pondicherry University, Pondicherry. Email:hrvasanthi@gmail.com
Socially Aware Nominee
6.
Dr.B.R.Senthilkumar 
Assistant Professor (Physiology),
National Institute of Siddha, Chennai - 600047.
Member Secretary and Scientist from different biological discipline
7.
Dr.Gayathri Natarajan, Veterinarian, NIS, Chennai
Veterinarian
8.
Dr.V.Suba 
Assistant Professor (Pharmacology),
National Institute of Siddha, Chennai - 600047
Scientist In-charge of animal house facility

 

Complaints Committee

S.No
Name
Designation
1.
Dr.I.Sangeetha,
Asst. Professor (Modern medicine), NIS
Chairman
2.
Smt.Sindu B. Prabhu,
Accounts Officer,
NIS
Member
3.
Dr.V. Mahalakshmi,
Lecturer,
Department of Sirappu Maruthuvam, NIS
Member
4.
Dr.M. Ramamurthy,
Lecturer,
Department of Noi Naadal, NIS
Member
5.
Dr. M. Shiamala Baby
N.G.O Member (Other body)